PRIVACY STATEMENT

Verdi Import B.V., established at Koopliedenweg 38, 2991 LN  Barendrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as represented in this privacy statement.

Contact data:
https://www.verdiimport.nl
Koopliedenweg 38
2991 LN  Barendrecht, Nederland
Telefoon: +31(0)180 – 61 88 11 
Email: sales@verdiimport.nl

Mark Verweij is the Data Protection Officer of Verdi Import B.V. He can be reached via mark@verdiimport.nl

Personal data that we process 
Verdi Import B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you supply these data to us yourself. In the following you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First Name and Surname
– Telephone number 
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Location data 
– Data about your activities on our website 
– Internet browser and type of device 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process 
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. We cannot check, however, whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent in that way that data are collected about children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via  sales@verdiimport.nl and we shall remove this information.

The purpose for which and the basis on which we process personal data 
Verdi Import B.V. processes your personal data for the following objects:
– To be able to phone or email you, if this is necessary to perform our services 

Automated decisions 
On the basis of automated processing Verdi Import B.V. makes decisions about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without intervention of a human being (for instance an employee of Verdi Import B.V.).

How long we keep personal data 
Verdi Import B.V. will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to realize the objects for which your data are collected. 

Sharing personal data with third parties 
Verdi Import B.V. will share your personal data with different third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to fulfil any statutory obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data by our order, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Verdi Import B.V. will remain responsible for such processing. Besides Verdi Import B.V. will supply your personal data to other third parties. We shall only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or comparable techniques that we use
Verdi Import B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit to this website. Verdi Import B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and that for instance your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to allow the website to operate properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we install cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer custom-made content and advertisements.

During your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked your permission for storing them. You can be deregistered for cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. Besides you can also use the settings of your browser in such a way that it removes all information that has been stored earlier. For an explanation see: veiliginternetten.nl

Inspecting, modifying or removing data 
You are entitled to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. Besides you are entitled to withdraw any permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Verdi Import B.V. and you are entitled to data transferability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we possess from you to you or to another organization mentioned by you. 

You may send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@verdiimport.nl

To be certain that the request for inspection has been made by you, we shall ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy you should black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We shall react to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks. 

Verdi Import B.V. also wishes to point out to you that you have the possibility of submitting a complaint to the national supervisor, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

How we protect personal data 
Verdi Import B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized publication and unauthorized alteration. If you believe that your data are still not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via  sales@verdiimport.nl.